Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (c) Funding.—Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $50,000,000 to cover the costs of additional benefits payable due to the application of subsection (a). Upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under this subsection, subsection (a) shall no longer apply with respect to any registration period beginning after the date of exhaustion of funds. (d) Definition of registration period.—For purposes of this section, the term “registration period” has the meaning given such term under section 1 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351). Section 2(a) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. § 352(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) (A) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), subsection (c)(1)(B), and any other limitation on total benefits in this Act, for registration periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020, but on or before July 31, 2020, a recovery benefit in the amount of $1,200 shall be payable to a qualified employee with respect to any registration period in which the employee received unemployment benefits under paragraph (1)(A), and in any registration period in which the employee did not receive unemployment benefits due to the limitation in subsection (c)(1)(B) or due to reaching the maximum number of days of benefits in the benefit year beginning July 1, 2019, under subsection (c)(1)(A). No recovery benefits shall be payable under this section upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under subparagraph (B) for payment of benefits under this subparagraph. “(B) Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $425,000,000 to cover the cost of recovery benefits provided under subparagraph (A), to remain available until expended.”. (a) Extension.—Section 2(c)(2)(D)(iii) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45