Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] Upon completion”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(2) In carrying out this subsection with respect to any establishment manufacturing a drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 for which a notification has been submitted in accordance with section 506C is, or has been in the last 5 years, listed on the drug shortage list under section 506E, or that is described in section 505(j)(11)(A), a copy of the report shall be sent promptly to the appropriate offices of the Food and Drug Administration with expertise regarding drug shortages.”. (e) Reporting requirement.—Section 510(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(j)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) (A) Each person who registers with the Secretary under this section with regard to a drug shall report annually to the Secretary on the amount of each drug listed under paragraph (1) that was manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed by such person for commercial distribution. Such information may be required to be submitted in an electronic format as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary may require that information required to be reported under this paragraph be submitted at the time a public health emergency is declared by the Secretary under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act.