Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (2) SPECIFIED DATE.—The term “specified date” means the date that is 15 business days after the date on which a recommendation is made relating to the qualifying coronavirus preventive service as described in such paragraph. (3) ADDITIONAL TERMS.—In this section, the terms “group health plan”, “health insurance issuer”, “group health insurance coverage”, and “individual health insurance coverage” have the meanings given such terms in section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91), section 733 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1191b), and section 9832 of the Internal Revenue Code, as applicable. (a) Supplemental awards.—Section 330(r) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(r)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL AWARDS.—In addition to any amounts made available pursuant to this subsection, section 402A of this Act, or section 10503 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 for supplemental awards under subsection (d) for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of COVID–19.”. (b) Application of provisions.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a) for fiscal year 2020 shall be subject to the requirements contained in Public Law 116–94 for funds for programs authorized under sections 330 through 340 of the Public Health Service Act (42