Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] HSAs.—Section 223(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended— (1) by striking the last sentence of subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) MENSTRUAL CARE PRODUCT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘menstrual care product’ means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract secretions.”. (b) Archer MSAs.—Section 220(d)(2)(A) of such Code is amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the following: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as paid for medical care.”. (c) Health flexible spending arrangements and health reimbursement arrangements.—Section 106 of such Code is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following new subsection: “(f) Reimbursements for menstrual care products.—For purposes of this section and section 105, expenses