Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] or a request under section 704(a)(4).”. (c) Annual notification.—Section 506E of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356e) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Interagency notification.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, and every 90 days thereafter, the Secretary shall transmit a report regarding the drugs of the current drug shortage list under this section to the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.”. (d) Reporting after inspections.—Section 704(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(b)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) and subparagraphs (A) and (B); (2) by striking “(b) Upon completion” and inserting “(b)(1) Upon completion”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(2) In carrying out this subsection with respect to any establishment manufacturing a drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 for which a notification has been submitted in accordance with section 506C is, or has been in the last 5 years, listed on the drug shortage list under section 506E, or that is described in section 505(j)(11)(A), a copy of the report shall be sent promptly to the appropriate offices of the Food and Drug Administration with expertise regarding drug shortages.”. (e) Reporting requirement.—Section 510(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(j)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) (A) Each person who registers with