Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (a) In general.—Section 163(j) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11) and by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph: “(10) SPECIAL RULE FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING IN 2019 AND 2020.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii) or (iii), in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2019 or 2020, paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied by substituting ‘50 percent’ for ‘30 percent’. “(ii) SPECIAL RULE FOR PARTNERSHIPS.—In the case of a partnership— “(I) clause (i) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning in 2019, but “(II) unless a partner elects not to have this subclause apply, in the case of any excess business interest of the partnership for any taxable year