Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] to facilitate collaborative, cross-disciplinary review, including, as appropriate, across agency centers; and “(D) implementing additional administrative or process enhancements, as necessary, to facilitate an efficient review and development program.”. Title VII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 736 (42 U.S.C. 293), by striking subsection (i) and inserting the following: “(i) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $23,711,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”; (2) in section 740 (42 U.S.C. 293d)— (A) in subsection (a), by striking “$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2014” and inserting “$51,470,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025”; (B) in subsection (b), by striking “$5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2014” and inserting “$1,190,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025”; (C) in subsection (c), by striking “$60,000,000 for fiscal