Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (b) Federal funding.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Transfers For Federal Reimbursement Of State Unemployment Funds “(i) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the transfer of funds during the applicable period to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection.