Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] “(d) Delay in application of premium requirement.—During the 30 day period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, a State shall not be ineligible for the increase to the Federal medical assistance percentage of the State described in subsection (a) on the basis that the State imposes a premium that violates the requirement of subsection (b)(2) if such premium was in effect on the date of enactment of this Act.”. Section 1848(e)(1)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(e)(1)(E)) is amended by striking “May 23, 2020” and inserting “December 1, 2020”. (a) In general.—Section 1890(d)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395aaa(d)(2)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by striking “and $4,830,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020” and inserting “$20,000,000 for fiscal year 2020, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on November 30, 2020, the amount equal to the pro rata portion of the amount appropriated for such period for fiscal year 2020”; and (2) in the third sentence, by striking “and 2019 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020” and inserting “, 2019, and 2020, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on November 30, 2020,”. (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by