Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(10)(A)) is amended by inserting “, and COVID–19 vaccine and its administration” after “influenza vaccine and its administration”. (b) Part B deductible.—The first sentence of section 1833(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (10), by striking “and” at the end; and (2) in paragraph (11), by striking the period at the end and inserting “, and (12) such deductible shall not apply with respect a COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in section 1861(s)(10)(A).”. (c) Medicare Advantage.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)) is amended— (A) by redesignating subclause (VI) as subclause (VII); and (B) by inserting after subclause (V) the following new subclause: “(VI) A COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in section 1861(s)(10)(A).”; and (2) in clause (v), by striking “subclauses (IV) and (V)” inserting “subclauses (IV), (V), and (VI)”. (d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply with respect to a COVID–19 vaccine beginning on