Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (b) Benefit restriction status.—For purposes of section 436 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 206(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056(g)), a plan sponsor may elect to treat the plan’s adjusted funding target attainment percentage for the last plan year ending before January 1, 2020, as the adjusted funding target attainment percentage for plan years which include calendar year 2020. (a) Employee retirement income security act of 1974.—Section 210(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1060(f)(1)) is amended— (1) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (B); (2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C)(iv) and inserting “; or”; and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: “(D) that, as of January 1, 2000, was maintained by an employer— “(i) described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, “(ii) who has been in existence since at least 1938, “(iii) who conducts medical research directly or indirectly through grant making, and “(iv) whose primary exempt purpose is to provide services with respect to mothers