Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.”; (2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the second sentence; (3) in section 803(b) (42 U.S.C. 296b(b)), by adding at the end the following: “Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not supplant, existing non-Federal expenditures for such activities.”; (4) in section 806 (42 U.S.C. 296e)— (A) in subsection (a), by striking “as needed to” and all that follows and inserting the following: “as needed to address national nursing needs, including— “(1) addressing challenges, including through supporting training and education of nursing students, related to the distribution of the nursing workforce and existing or projected nursing workforce shortages in geographic areas that have been identified as having, or that are projected to have, a nursing shortage; “(2) increasing access to and the quality of health care services, including by supporting the training of professional registered nurses, advanced practice registered nurses, and advanced education nurses within community based settings and in a variety of health delivery system settings; or