Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (b) Operating instructions or other guidance.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Labor may issue any operating instructions or other guidance necessary to carry out the provisions of, or the amendments made by, this subtitle. (a) In general.—Subchapter B of chapter 65 of subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 6427 the following new section: “SEC. 6428. 2020 Recovery Rebates for individuals. “(a) In general.—In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of— “(1) $1,200 ($2,400 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus “(2) an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.