Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] “(i) the aggregate amount of net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, carried to such taxable year, or “(ii) 80 percent of the excess (if any) of— “(I) taxable income computed without regard to the deductions under this section and sections 199A and 250, over “(II) the amount determined under subparagraph (A).”. (A) Section 172(b)(2)(C) of such Code is amended to read as follows: “(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.”. (B) Section 172(d)(6)(C) of such Code is amended by striking “subsection (a)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I)”. (C) Section 860E(a)(3)(B) of such Code is amended by striking all that follows “for purposes of” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) and the second sentence of subsection (b)(2) of section 172.”. (b) Modifications of rules relating to carrybacks.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 172(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) SPECIAL RULE FOR LOSSES ARISING IN 2018, 2019, AND 2020.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any net