Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] adding at the end the following: “(6) regulations or other guidance to permit the advancement of the credit determined under subsection (a).”; and (c) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection: “(i) Treatment of deposits.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate) shall waive any penalty under section 6656 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any failure to make a deposit of the tax imposed by section 3111(a) or 3221(a) of such Code if the Secretary determines that such failure was due to the anticipation of the credit allowed under this section.”. Section 518 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1148) is amended by striking “or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2) of such Code), the Secretary may” and inserting “a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2) of such Code), or a public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act, the Secretary may”. (a) Delay in payment of minimum required contributions.—In the case of any minimum required contribution (as determined under section 430(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 303(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security