Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (b) Increase in limits on contributions of food inventory.—In the case of any charitable contribution of food during 2020 to which section 170(e)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies, subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (ii) thereof shall each be applied by substituting “25 percent” for “15 percent.” (c) Effective date.—This section shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 2019. (a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 127(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A), by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C), and by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph: “(B) in the case of payments made before January 1, 2021, the payment by an employer, whether paid to the employee or to a lender, of principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)(1)) incurred by the employee for education of the employee, and”. (b) Conforming amendment; denial of double benefit.—The first sentence of paragraph (1) of section 221(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting before the period the following: “, or for which an exclusion is allowable under section 127 to the taxpayer by reason of the