Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in section 13204 of Public Law 115–97. (a) In general.—Section 5214(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended— (1) in paragraph (13), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”, and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(14) with respect to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021, free of tax for use in or contained in hand sanitizer produced and distributed in a manner consistent with any guidance issued by the Food and Drug Administration that is related to the outbreak of virus SARS–CoV–2 or coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19).”. (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2019. (c) Application of other laws.—Any distilled spirits or product described in paragraph (14) of section 5214(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this