Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report describing the plan developed under subsection (a) and actions taken to implement such plan. Section 753 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 294c) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 753. Education and training relating to geriatrics. “(a) Geriatrics workforce enhancement program.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements under this subsection to entities described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of section 799B, section 801(2), or section 865(d), or other health professions schools or programs approved by the Secretary, for the establishment or operation of Geriatrics Workforce Enhancement Programs that meet the requirements of paragraph (2).