Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] The provision of such training shall constitute at least 75 percent of the obligations of such individual under the award. “(c) Nonapplicability of provision.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, section 791(a) shall not apply to awards made under this section. “(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $40,737,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025 for purposes of carrying out this section.”. (a) In general.—Title VIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 801 (42 U.S.C. 296), by adding at the end the following: “(18) NURSE MANAGED HEALTH CLINIC.—The term ‘nurse managed health clinic’ means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.”; (2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the second sentence; (3) in section 803(b) (42 U.S.C. 296b(b)), by adding at the end the following: “Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not