Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (a) Part A provisions.—Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended— (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as such terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)) who is working in accordance with State law, or a physician assistant (as defined in section 1861(aa)(5)) who is working in accordance with State law, who is” after “in the case of services described in subparagraph (C), a physician”; and (i) by inserting “, a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as the case may be)” after “physician” the first 2 times it appears; and (ii) by striking “, and, in the case of a