Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] Amounts appropriated by the preceding sentence shall be transferred from the general fund at such times and in such manner as to replicate to the extent possible the transfers which would have occurred to such Trust Fund had such amendments not been enacted. (f) Regulatory authority.—The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules for the administration and enforcement of subsection (c). (a) Temporary repeal of taxable income limitation.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The first sentence of section 172(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “an amount equal to” and all that follows and inserting “an amount equal to— “(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and “(2) in the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, the sum of— “(A) the aggregate amount of net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning before January 1, 2018, carried to such taxable year, plus “(i) the aggregate amount of net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, carried to such taxable year, or “(ii) 80 percent of the excess (if any) of— “(I) taxable income computed without regard to the deductions under this section and sections 199A and 250, over “(II) the amount determined under subparagraph (A).”. (A) Section 172(b)(2)(C) of such Code is amended to read as follows: “(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.”. (B) Section 172(d)(6)(C) of such Code is amended by striking “subsection (a)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I)”. (C) Section 860E(a)(3)(B) of such Code is amended by striking all that follows “for purposes of” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) and the second sentence of subsection (b)(2) of section 172.”. (b) Modifications of rules relating to carrybacks.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 172(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) SPECIAL RULE FOR LOSSES ARISING IN 2018, 2019, AND 2020.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2021— “(I) such loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 5 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and “(II) subparagraphs (B) and (C)(i) shall not apply.