Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section, the terms “device” and “drug” have the meanings given such terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321). Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “(including personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests in the stockpile)” after “other supplies”. Section 319F–3(i)(1)(D) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d(i)(1)(D)) is amended to read as follows: “(D) a respiratory protective device that is approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health under part 84 of title 42, Code of