Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] and Division G of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act.”. (8) Section 5104(1) of the Emergency Paid Sick Leave Act (division E of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act) is amended by striking “and” after the semicolon and inserting “or”. (9) Section 5105 of the Emergency Paid Sick Leave Act (division E of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Investigations and collection of data.—The Secretary of Labor or his designee may investigate and gather data to ensure compliance with this Act in the same manner as authorized by sections 9 and 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 209; 211).”. (a) In general.—Paragraph (2) of section 223(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(E) SAFE HARBOR FOR ABSENCE OF DEDUCTIBLE FOR TELEHEALTH.—In the case of plan years beginning on or before December 31, 2021, a plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for telehealth and other remote care services.”. (b) Certain coverage disregarded.—Clause (ii) of section 223(c)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “or long-term care” and inserting “long-term care, or (in the case of plan years beginning on or before December 31, 2021) telehealth and other remote care”. (c)