Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] MENSTRUAL CARE PRODUCT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘menstrual care product’ means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract secretions.”. (b) Archer MSAs.—Section 220(d)(2)(A) of such Code is amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the following: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as paid for medical care.”. (c) Health flexible spending arrangements and health reimbursement arrangements.—Section 106 of such Code is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following new subsection: “(f) Reimbursements for menstrual care products.—For purposes of this section and section 105, expenses incurred for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as incurred for medical care.”. (1) DISTRIBUTIONS FROM SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.—The amendment made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to amounts paid after December 31, 2019. (2) REIMBURSEMENTS.—The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 2019. Section 1135 of the Social Security Act