Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (aa)(5))” after “physicians”; and (B) by inserting “, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse-midwife, physician assistant,” after “physician”. (3) COVERED OSTEOPOROSIS DRUG.—Section 1861(kk)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(kk)(1)) is amended by inserting “, nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5)), certified nurse-midwife (as defined in subsection (gg)), or physician assistant (as defined in subsection (aa)(5))” after “attending physician”. (d) Home health prospective payment system provisions.—Section 1895 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395fff) is amended— (A) by striking “(provided under section 1842(r))”; and (B) by inserting “the nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)), or the physician assistant (as defined in section 1861(aa)(5))” after “physician”; and (A) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting “a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant” after “physician”; and (i) in the heading, by striking “Physician certification” and inserting “Rule of construction regarding requirement for