Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (a) HSAs.—Section 223(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended— (1) by striking the last sentence of subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) MENSTRUAL CARE PRODUCT.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘menstrual care product’ means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract