Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] SOURCE OF FUNDS USED FOR PAYMENT OF SALARIES AND EXPENSES OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CHILD CARE CENTER Sec. 19002. (a) Authorizing use of revolving fund or appropriated funds.—Section 312(d)(3)(A) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1992 (2 U.S.C. 2062(d)(3)(A)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, and, at the option of the Chief Administrative Officer during an emergency situation, the payment of the salary of other employees of the Center.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(C) During an emergency situation, the payment of such other expenses for activities carried out under this section as the Chief Administrative Officer determines appropriate.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection