Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] “(a) In general.—The United States Governor of the Fund is authorized to contribute on behalf of the United States $513,900,000 to the fifteenth replenishment of the resources of the Fund, subject to obtaining the necessary appropriations. “(b) Authorization of appropriations.—In order to pay for the United States contribution provided for in subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, $513,900,000 for payment by the Secretary of the Treasury.”. (5) INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AUTHORIZATION FOR NEW ARRANGEMENTS TO BORROW.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 17 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286e–2) is amended— (I) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively; (II) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: “(3) In order to carry out the purposes of a one-time decision of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund (the Fund) to expand the resources of the New Arrangements to Borrow, established pursuant to the decision of January 27, 1997, referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make loans, in an amount not to exceed the dollar equivalent of 28,202,470,000 of Special Drawing Rights, in addition to any amounts previously authorized under this section, except that prior to activation of the New Arrangements to Borrow, the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress whether supplementary resources are needed to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system and whether the Fund has fully explored other means of funding to the Fund.”; (III) in paragraph (5), as so redesignated, by striking “paragraph (3)” and inserting “paragraph (4)”; and (IV) in paragraph (6), as so redesignated, by striking “December 16, 2022” and inserting “December 31, 2025”; and (ii) in subsection (e)(1) by striking “(a)(2),” each place such term