Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (d) Report to Congress.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report that shall include— (1) a description of the activities carried out under subsection (a); (2) a description of trends in blood supply donations; and (3) an evaluation of the impact of the public awareness campaign, including any geographic or population variations. Section 319L(c)(5)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(5)(A)) is amended— (1) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and (2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following: “(iii) AUTHORITY DURING A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY.— “(I) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding clause (ii), the Secretary, shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use competitive procedures when entering into transactions to carry out projects under this subsection for purposes of a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319. Any such transactions entered into during such public health emergency shall not be terminated solely due to the expiration of such public health emergency, if such public health emergency ends before the completion of the terms of such agreement. “(II) REPORT.—After the expiration of the public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319, the Secretary shall provide a report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives