Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] and (C) by inserting after subsection (e), the following: “(f) Authorized clinical nurse specialist programs.—Clinical nurse specialist programs eligible for support under this section are education programs that— “(1) provide registered nurses with full-time clinical nurse specialist education; and “(2) have as their objective the education of clinical nurse specialists who will, upon completion of such a program, be qualified to effectively provide care through the wellness and illness continuum to inpatients and outpatients experiencing acute and chronic illness.”; and (6) in section 831 (42 U.S.C. 296p)— (A) in the section heading, by striking “and quality grants” and inserting “quality, and retention grants”; (B) in subsection (b)(2), by striking “other high-risk groups such as the elderly, individuals with HIV/AIDS, substance abusers, the homeless, and victims” and inserting “high risk groups, such as the elderly, individuals with HIV/AIDS, individuals with mental health or substance use disorders, individuals who are homeless, and survivors”; (I) by striking “advancement for nursing personnel” and inserting the following: “advancement for— “(i)