Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] and inserting “March 31, 2022”. (b) Revised phase-in of reductions from private payor rate implementation.—Section 1834A(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m–1(b)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “through 2023” and inserting “through 2024”; and (A) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end; (B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); (C) by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause: “(ii) for 2021, 0 percent; and”; and (D) in clause (iii), as redesignated by subparagraph (B), by striking “2021 through 2023” and inserting “2022 through 2024”. Section 1815 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g) is amended— (1) in subsection (e)(3), by striking “In the case” and inserting “Subject to subsection (f), in the case”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(f) (1) During the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), the Secretary shall expand the program under subsection (e)(3) pursuant to paragraph (2). “(2) In expanding the program under subsection (e)(3), the following shall apply: “(A) (i) In addition to the hospitals described in subsection (e)(3), the following hospitals shall be eligible to participate in the program: “(I) Hospitals described in clause (iii) of section 1886(d)(1)(B).