Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] (a) In general.—Title VIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 801 (42 U.S.C. 296), by adding at the end the following: “(18) NURSE MANAGED HEALTH CLINIC.—The term ‘nurse managed health clinic’ means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.”; (2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the second sentence; (3) in section 803(b) (42 U.S.C. 296b(b)), by adding at the end the following: “Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not supplant, existing non-Federal expenditures for such activities.”; (4) in section 806 (42 U.S.C. 296e)— (A) in subsection (a), by striking “as needed to” and all that follows and inserting the following: “as needed to address national nursing needs, including— “(1) addressing challenges, including through supporting training and education of nursing students,