Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] “(C) It shall be permissible for a patient’s prior written consent to be given once for all such future uses or disclosures for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations, until such time as the patient revokes such consent in writing. “(D) Section 13405(a) of the Health Information Technology and Clinical Health Act (42 U.S.C. 17935(a)) shall apply to all disclosures pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section.”. (c) Disclosures of de-Identified health information to public health authorities.—Paragraph (2) of section 543(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(b)), is amended by adding at the end the following: “(D) To a public health authority, so long as such content meets the standards established in section 164.514(b) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations) for creating de-identified information.”. (d) Definitions.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(k) Definitions.—For purposes of this section: “(1) BREACH.—The term ‘breach’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations. “(2) BUSINESS ASSOCIATE.—The term ‘business associate’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations. “(3) COVERED ENTITY.—The term ‘covered entity’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations. “(4) HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS.—The term ‘health care operations’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.