Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] and inserting “such credit unions as the Board may in its discretion determine”. (3) EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT.—Section 306(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795e(a)(1)) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “the intent of which is to expand credit union portfolios” and inserting “without first having obtained evidence from the applicant that the applicant has made reasonable efforts to first use primary sources of liquidity of the applicant, including balance sheet and market funding sources, to address the liquidity needs of the applicant”. (4) POWERS OF THE BOARD.—Section 307(a)(4)(A) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795f(a)(4)(A)) is amended by inserting “, provided that, the total face value of such obligations shall not exceed 16 times the subscribed capital stock and surplus of the Facility for the period beginning on the date of enactment of the Coronavirus Economic Stabilization Act of 2020 and ending on December 31, 2020” after “Facility”. (A) DEFINITIONS.—Section 302(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795a(1)) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “primarily serving natural persons” after “credit unions”. (B) MEMBERSHIP.—Section 304(b)(2) of the Federal Credit Union