Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act of 2020
[…] or section 10503 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 for supplemental awards under subsection (d) for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of COVID–19.”. (b) Application of provisions.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a) for fiscal year 2020 shall be subject to the requirements contained in Public Law 116–94 for funds for programs authorized under sections 330 through 340 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254 through 256). Section 330I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–14) is amended— (i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “projects to demonstrate how telehealth technologies can be used through telehealth networks” and inserting “evidence-based projects that utilize telehealth technologies through telehealth networks”; (I) by striking “the quality of” and inserting “access to, and the quality of,”; and (II) by inserting “and” after the semicolon; (iii) by striking subparagraph (B); (iv) by redesignating